The Clintonville Trucker wrestling team took fourth place in the Northern Exposure tournament, competing on Dec. 28 and 29.
Match 1, Semifinal: Weyauwega-Fremong defeated Clintonville 51-21
103 – Isaac Danke (W-F) over Cody Guyette (CL) by pin, 0:47;
112 – Nick Thomas (W-F) over Kelvyn Van Laarhoven (CL) by decision, 6-3;
119 – Dylan Hansen (W-F) over Payton Dimick (CL) by decision, 8-1;
125 – Jared Gruetzmacher (W-F) over Dustin Zarnoth (CL) by pin, 1:00;
130 – Ty Plumb (CL) over Brandon Loehrke (W-F) by decision, 4-2;
135 – Jesse Huggins (CL) over Andy Pribbernow (W-F) by pin, 2:36;
140 – Trevor Potratz (W-F) over Garret Cunningham (CL) by pin, 1:28;
145 – Exavier Dimick (CL) over Casey Lenz (W-F) by pin, 1:43;
152 – Jay Malliet (CL) over Devon Starks (W-F) by pin, 2:58;
160 – Ben Fox (W-F) over Derrick VanDeraa (CL) by pin, 0:56;
171 – Jackson Stearns (W-F) win by forfeit;
189 – Jacob Chmielewski (W-F) over Jake Reiter (CL) by pin, 3:54;
215 – Nick Stelzner (W-F) over Marcus Engel (CL) by decision 6-2; and
285 – Casey Haase (W-F) over Mark Butterbrodt (CL) by pin, 1:22.
Match 2, 3rd Place Match: Pittsville defeated Clintonville 39-34
103 – Anthony Marten (PITT) over Cody Guyette (CL) by pin, 1:09;
112 – Scotty Worlund (PITT) over Kelvyn Van Laarhoven (CL) by pin, 1:16;
119 – Payton Dimick (CL) over Jared Fox (PITT) by decision, 8-4;
125 – Tyler Beckman (PITT) over Dustin Zarnoth (CL) by pin, 2:11;
130 – Ty Plumb (CL) over Eddie Kleinhenz (PITT) by decision, 8-5;
135 – Jesse Huggins (CL) win by forfeit;
140 – Garret Cunningham (CL) over Nathan Potter (PITT) by major decision, 13-3;
145 – Exavier Dimick (CL) win by forfeit;
152 – Eric Hahn (PITT) over Jay Malliet (CL) by pin, 4:13;
160 – Derrick VanDeraa (CL) win by forfeit;
171 – Stormy Conrad (PITT) win by forfeit;
189 – Lee Friedl (PITT) over Jake Reiter (CL) by decision, 5-4;
215 – James Lassa (PITT) over Marcus Engel (CL) by pin, 1:22; and
285 – Mark Butterbrodt (CL) win by forfeit.
Match 1, Round 1: Medford defeated Clintonville 42-30
103 – Gunner Peterson (MED) over Cody Guyette (CL) by pin;
112 – Kelvyn Van Laarhoven (CL) win by forfeit;
119 – Jon Prochnow (MED) over Payton Dimick (CL) by pin, 4:00;
125 – Aaric Spencer (MED) over Dustin Zarnoth (CL) by pin, 0:43;
130 – Ty Plumb (CL) over Aaron Hartwig (MED) by decision, 8-5;
135 – Jesse Huggins (CL) over Grant Boushon (MED) by pin, 4:37;
140 – Coyle Weissmiller (MED) over Garret Cunningham (CL) by pin;
145 – Exavier Dimick (CL) over Kole Hartwig (MED) by decision, 5-2;
152 – Jay Malliet (CL) over John Bongien (MED) by pin;
160 – Patrick Grunwald (MED) over Derrick VanDeraa (CL) by pin, 1:00;
171 – Double Forfeit;
189 – Jake Reiter (CL) over Les Leu (MED) by pin, 3:08;
215 – Nick Berger (MED) over Marcus Engel (CL) by pin, 2:00; and
285 – Dillon Staples (MED) over Mark Butterbrodt (CL) by pin, 1:19.
Match 2, Round 2: Pulaski defeated Clintonville 58-14
103 – Cody Guyette (CL) win by forfeit;
112 – Brett Hendzel (PULASKI) over Kelvyn Van Laarhoven (CL) by pin;
119 – Jacob Syndergaard (PULASKI) over Payton Dimick (CL) by major decision, 10-2;
125 – Trevor Lardinois (PULASKI) over Dustin Zarnoth (CL) by pin;
130 – Zach Hendzel (PULASKI) over Ty Plumb (CL) by decision, 7-3;
135 – Jesse Huggins (CL) over Jake McLester (PULASKI) by major decision, 10-0;
140 – Shane Reinhard (PULASKI) over Garret Cunningham (CL) by pin, 2:59;
145 – Exavier Dimick (CL) over Alex Caelwaerts (PULASKI) by major decision, 13-5;
152 – Gavin Henn (PULASKI) over Jay Malliet (CL) by pin, 5:13;
160 – Dan Irwin (PULASKI) over Derrick VanDeraa (CL) by pin;
171 – Konnor VanderBloemen (PULASKI) win by forfeit;
189 – Skyler Adamski (PULASKI) over Jake Reiter (CL) by decision, 8-5;
215 – Tyler Rusch (PULASKI) over Marcus Engel (CL) by pin, 2:19; and
285 – Nevada Skenandore (PULASKI) over Mark Butterbrodt (CL) by pin.
Match 3, Round 3: Merrill defeated Clintonville 68-7
103 – Wyatt Booth (MERRILL) over Cody Guyette (CL) by pin;
112 – Garrett Schmelling (MERRILL) over Kelvyn Van Laarhoven (CL) by pin, 2:20;
119 – Marcus Reinhardt (MERRILL) over Payton Dimick (CL) by tech fall, 16-0;
125 – Dustin Zarnoth (CL) over Jagger Scholz (MERRILL) by decision, 5-2;
130 – Matthew Reinhardt (MERRILL) over Ty Plumb (CL) by pin, 4:00;
135 – Jesse Huggins (CL) over Jack Osness (MERRILL) by major decision, 14-6;
140 – Michael Ball (MERRILL) over Garret Cunningham (CL) by major decision, 14-2;
145 – Ray Paul (MERRILL) over Exavier Dimick (CL) by tech fall, 16-0;
152 – Justin Bloch (MERRILL) over Derrick VanDeraa (CL) by pin;
160 – Kyle Swan (MERRILL) over Jay Malliet (CL) by pin, 1:14;
171 – Dylan Burkam (MERRILL) win by forfeit ;
189 – Noah Lassa (MERRILL) over Marcus Engel (CL) by pin, 0:42;
215 – Tyler Schmidt (MERRILL) over Jake Reiter (CL) by pin, 2:00; and
285 – Grant Collins (MERRILL) over Mark Butterbrodt (CL) by pin, 2:11.
Match 4, Round 4: Clintonville defeated Rosholt 61-18
103 – Cody Guyette (CL) win by forfeit;
112 – Kelvyn Van Laarhoven (CL) win by forfeit ;
119 – Payton Dimick (CL) over Dwight Groshek (ROSHOLT) by major decision, 12-1;
125 – Dustin Zarnoth (CL) win by forfeit ;
130 – Ty Plumb (CL) win by forfeit;
135 – Jesse Huggins (CL) over Mitchell Yenter (ROSHOLT) by pin, 5:02;
140 – Garret Cunningham (CL) win by forfeit;
145 – Exavier Dimick (CL) win by forfeit;
152 – Derrick VanDeraa (CL) win by forfeit;
160 – Shawn Skibba (ROSHOLT) over Jay Malliet (CL) by pin;
171 – Geoffry Norfleet (ROSHOLT) win by forfeit;
189 – Jake Reiter (CL) over Tommy Johnson (ROSHOLT) by decision, 2-1;
215 – Lukas Hintz (ROSHOLT) over Marcus Engel (CL) by pin, 1:50; and
285 – Mark Butterbrodt (CL) win by forfeit.
Match 5, Round 5: Clintonville defeated Brookfield East 38-31
103 – Cameron Clark (BE) over Cody Guyette (CL) by pin, 1:46;
112 – Ben Lingeman (BE) over Kelvyn Van Laarhoven (CL) by pin, 2:00;
119 – Casey Dentino (BE) win by forfeit;
125 – Payton Dimick (CL) win by forfeit;
130 – Dustin Zarnoth (CL) win by forfeit;
135 – Ty Plumb (CL) over Andrew Hansen (BE) by pin, 0:19;
140 – Andy Wanta (BE) over Jesse Huggins (CL) in overtime, 7-5;
145 – Garret Cunningham (CL) win by forfeit;
152 – Exavier Dimick (CL) over John LeClaire (BE) by major decision, 15-2;
160 – Jay Malliet (CL) over Sam Brunker (BE) by major decision, 13-4;
171 – Double Forfeit;
189 – Larry Watson (BE) over Jake Reiter (CL) by major decision, 14-4;
215 – Tyler Lecher (BE) over Marcus Engel (CL) by pin, 0:14; and
285 – Mark Butterbrodt (CL) win by forfeit.