Fifty-nine football teams are making preparations for the upcoming Mid-State Youth Football & Cheerleading Conference season.
Twenty-one of those teams are based in Iola, Weyauwega, Manawa, Amherst, Almond and Wild Rose, while Plainfield, Berlin, Adams, Omro, Winneconne, Westfield (Quad City), Wittenberg, Rosholt and Wautoma are also fielding teams.
Teams are divided into large and small Pee-Wee and Junior Pee-Wee divisions.
Games begin Saturday, Aug. 18, with Amherst to host the championship game and cheerleading competition Saturday, Oct. 13.
The schedule for each week is:
Saturday, Aug. 18
Pee-Wee
Large Division
Berlin Green at Omro Gold, 11:45 a.m.
Plainfield at Adams, noon.
Berlin Red at Quad City, 1 p.m.
Wild Rose at Wautoma, 1 p.m.
Berlin White at Omro Maroon, 3:15 p.m.
Winneconne at Weyauwega, 5:30 p.m.
Small Division
Amherst at Almond, 11:30 a.m.
Wittenberg at Rosholt, 11:30 a.m.
Plainfield at Adams, noon.
Manawa at Iola, 1 p.m.
Winneconne at Weyauwega, 5:30 p.m.
Junior Pee-Wee
Large Division
Manawa White at Adams, 10 a.m.
Winneconne 2 at Iola Orange, 10 a.m.
Berlin Green at Omro Gold, 10 a.m.
Wittenberg Green at Quad City Gold, 10 a.m.
Winneconne 3 at Wautoma Black, 10 a.m.
Amherst White at Quad City Purple, 11:30 a.m.
Wild Rose at Wautoma Orange, 1:30 p.m.
Berlin White at Omro Maroon, 1:30 p.m.
Winneconne 1 at Weyauwega Red, 4 p.m.
Berlin Red has bye.
Small Division
Manawa White at Adams, 10 a.m.
Amherst Blue at Almond, 10 a.m.
Winneconne 2 at Iola Orange, 10 a.m.
Wittenberg Green at Quad City Gold, 10 a.m.
Wittenberg Gold at Rosholt, 10 a.m.
Manawa Red at Iola Black, 11:30 a.m.
Amherst White at Quad City Purple, 11:30 a.m.
Winneconne 1 at Weyauwega Red, 4 p.m.
Weyauwega White, Plainfield have bye.
Saturday, Aug. 25
Pee-Wee
Large Division
Wautoma at Berlin White, 10:30 a.m.
Berlin Green at Wild Rose, 11:30 a.m.
Omro Maroon at Adams, noon.
Quad City at Winneconne, 1 p.m.
Iola at Berlin Red, 1:30 p.m.
Omro Gold at Manawa, 7 p.m.
Small Division
Almond at Plainfield, 10 a.m.
Rosholt at Amherst, 11:30 a.m.
Weyauwega at Wittenberg, 1 p.m.
Iola at Berlin Red, 1:30 p.m.
Omro Gold at Manawa, 7 p.m.
Junior Pee-Wee
Large Division
Wautoma at Berlin White, 9 a.m.
Omro Maroon at Adams, 10 a.m.
Berlin Green at Wild Rose, 10 a.m.
Iola Black at Winneconne 3, 10 a.m.
Wautoma Black at Wittenberg Green, 10 a.m.
Quad City Purple at Winneconne 2, 11:30 a.m.
Iola Orange at Berlin Red, noon.
Quad City Gold at Manawa White, 4 p.m.
Omro Gold at Manawa Red, 5:30 p.m.
Winneconne 1 has bye.
Small Division
Weyauwega White at Amherst White, 10 a.m.
Iola Black at Winneconne 3, 10 a.m.
Wautoma Black at Wittenberg Green, 10 a.m.
Almond at Plainfield, 11:30 a.m.
Weyauwega Red at Wittenberg Gold, 11:30 a.m.
Iola Orange at Berlin Red, 1:30 p.m.
Quad City Gold at Manawa White, 4 p.m.
Omro Gold at Manawa Red, 5:30 p.m.
Amherst Blue, Rosholt have bye.
Saturday, Sept. 1
No games scheduled (Labor Day weekend).
Saturday, Sept. 8
Pee-Wee
Large Division
Omro Maroon at Berlin Red, 9 a.m.
Manawa at Wautoma, 11:30 a.m.
Omro Gold at Wild Rose, 11:30 a.m.
Berlin White at Wittenberg, 1 p.m.
Winneconne at Berlin Green, 1:30 p.m.
Adams at Quad City, 7 p.m.
Small Division
Rosholt at Iola, 10 a.m.
Amherst at Plainfield, 11:30 a.m.
Omro Gold at Wild Rose, 11:30 a.m.
Berlin White at Wittenberg, 1 p.m.
Almond at Weyauwega, 5:30 p.m.
Junior Pee-Wee
Large Division
Manawa Red at Wautoma Black, 10 a.m.
Omro Gold at Wild Rose, 10 a.m.
Winneconne 3 at Berlin Red, 10:30 p.m.
Winneconne 1 at Berlin Green, noon.
Omro Maroon at Iola Black, 1 p.m.
Winneconne 2 at Quad City Gold, 4 p.m.
Adams at Quad City Purple, 5:30 p.m.
Berlin White, Wautoma Orange have bye.
Small Division
Amherst Blue at Plainfield, 10 a.m.
Manawa Red at Wautoma Black, 10 a.m.
Amherst White at Wittenberg Gold, 10 a.m.
Rosholt at Iola Orange, 11:30 a.m.
Manawa White at Wittenberg Green, 11:30 a.m.
Omro Maroon at Iola Black, 1 p.m.
Almond at Weyauwega White, 4 p.m.
Weyauwega Red has bye.
Saturday, Sept. 15
Pee-Wee
Large Division
Quad City at Omro Gold, 10 a.m.
Adams at Berlin Green, noon.
Berlin Red at Winneconne, 1 p.m.
Wild Rose at Berlin White, 1:30 p.m.
Wautoma at Omro Maroon, 1:30 p.m.
Small Division
Iola at Almond, 11:30 a.m.
Weyauwega at Amherst, 1 p.m.
Wittenberg at Manawa, 7 p.m.
Plainfield at Rosholt, 7 p.m.
Junior Pee-Wee
Large Division
Wautoma Black at Berlin Green, 9 a.m.
Weyauwega White at Winneconne 3, 10 a.m.
Quad City Gold at Berlin White, 10:30 a.m.
Berlin Red at Winneconne 1, 11:30 p.m.
Quad City Purple at Omro Gold, 11:45 a.m.
Wautoma Orange at Omro Maroon, 3:15 p.m.
Wild Rose, Adams, Winneconne 2 have bye.
Small Division
Iola Orange at Almond, 10 a.m.
Iola Black at Amherst White, 10 a.m.
Weyauwega White at Winneconne 3, 10 a.m.
Weyauwega Red at Amherst Blue, 11:30 a.m.
Wittenberg Gold at Manawa Red, 5:30 p.m.
Plainfield at Rosholt, 5:30 p.m.
Manawa White, Wittenberg Green have bye.
Saturday, Sept. 22
Pee-Wee
Large Division
Berlin Green at Wautoma, 11:30 a.m.
Winneconne at Omro Maroon, 11:45 a.m.
Wild Rose at Adams, noon.
Berlin White at Quad City, 1 p.m.
Berlin Red at Omro Gold, 3:15 p.m.
Small Division
Weyauwega at Iola, 11:30 a.m.
Wittenberg at Plainfield, 11:30 a.m.
Almond at Rosholt, 3:30 p.m.
Amherst at Manawa, 7 p.m.
Junior Pee-Wee
Large Division
Wild Rose at Adams, 10 a.m.
Winneconne 1 at Omro Maroon, 10 a.m.
Amherst Blue at Quad City Gold, 10 a.m.
Winneconne 3 at Wautoma Orange, 10 a.m.
Berlin White at Quad City Purple, 11:30 a.m.
Berlin Red at Omro Gold, 1:30 p.m.
Berlin Green at Rosholt, 2 p.m.
Winneconne 2 at Manawa Red, 4 p.m.
Wautoma black has bye.
Small Division
Weyauwega Red at Iola Black, 10 a.m.
Wittenberg Green at Plainfield, 10 a.m.
Amherst Blue at Quad City Gold, 10 a.m.
Weyauwega White at Iola Orange, 1 p.m.
Berlin Green at Rosholt, 2 p.m.
Winneconne 2 at Manawa Red, 4 p.m.
Amherst White at Manawa White, 5:30 p.m.
Almond, Wittenberg Gold have bye.
Saturday, Sept. 29
Pee-Wee
Large Division
Omro Gold at Berlin White, 9 a.m.
Quad City at Almond, 11:30 a.m.
Omro Maroon at Amherst, 11:30 a.m.
Rosholt at Wild Rose, 11:30 a.m.
Adams at Berlin Red, noon.
Wautoma at Winneconne, 2:30 p.m.
Plainfield at Berlin Green, 4:30 p.m.
Small Division
Quad City at Almond, 11:30 a.m.
Omro Maroon at Amherst, 11:30 a.m.
Rosholt at Wild Rose, 11:30 a.m.
Iola at Wittenberg, 1 p.m.
Plainfield at Berlin Green, 4:30 p.m.
Manawa at Weyauwega, 7 p.m.
Junior Pee-Wee
Large Division
Omro Maroon at Amherst Blue, 10 a.m.
Rosholt at Wild Rose, 10 a.m.
Omro Gold at Winneconne 2, 10 a.m.
Wautoma Black at Berlin White, 10:30 a.m.
Quad City Purple at Almond, 11:30 a.m.
Quad City Gold at Winneconne 3, 11:30 a.m.
Wautoma Orange at Winneconne 1, 1 p.m.
Adams at Berlin Red, 1:30 p.m.
Plainfield at Berlin Green, 3 p.m.
Small Division
Quad City Purple at Almond, 10 a.m.
Omro Maroon at Amherst Blue, 10 a.m.
Rosholt at Wild Rose, 10 a.m.
Iola Black at Wittenberg Gold, 10 a.m.
Iola Orange at Wittenberg Green, 11:30 p.m.
Plainfield at Berlin Green, 3 p.m.
Manawa Red at Weyauwega Red. 4 p.m.
Manawa White at Weyauwega White, 5:30 p.m.
Amherst White has bye.
Saturday, Oct. 6
Junior Pee-Wee
Large Division
Almond at Wautoma Black, 10 a.m.
Berlin White at Winneconne 2, 10 a.m.
Adams at Amherst White, 11:30 a.m.
Berlin Red at Wautoma Orange, 11:30 a.m.
Wittenberg Gold at Winneconne 1, 11:30 a.m.
Wild Rose at Weyauwega White, 4 p.m.
Berlin Green, Omro Gold, Omro Maroon, Quad City Gold, Quad City Purple, Winneconne 3 have bye.
Small Division
Rosholt at Amherst Blue, 10 a.m.
Almond at Wautoma Black, 10 a.m.
Adams at Amherst White, 11:30 a.m.
Wittenberg Gold at Winneconne 1, 11:30 a.m.
Wild Rose at Weyauwega White, 4 p.m.
Wittenberg Green at Weyauwega Red, 5:30 p.m.
Plainfield at Manawa White, 5:30 p.m.
Iola Black, Iola Orange, Manawa Red have bye.
Saturday, Oct. 13
Championship game, cheerleading competition at Amherst (time to be announced).
NOTE: Schedule subject to change. More information on the conference can be found at www.mid-stateyouthfootball.org.