Waupaca Parks and Recreation
Calendar of events
Thursday, Aug. 30
Walking hours, open recreation, 7:30 a.m. to 8 p.m.
Shuffleboard (Senior Center program), Augie Austin Gym stage, 9 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.
Shuffleboard (Senior Center program), Augie Austin Gym stage, 6:30 p.m. to 8 p.m.
Friday, Aug. 31
Walking hours, open recreation, 7:30 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Noon hour recreation, basketball, Augie Austin Gym, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Youth Center (grades 5-12), 6 p.m. to 11 p.m.
Saturday, Sept. 1
Open recreation, new gym, 6 p.m. to 11 p.m.
Youth Center, Augie Austin Gym (grades 5-12), 6 p.m. to 11 p.m.
Sunday, Sept. 2
Recreation center closed.
Monday, Sept. 3
Recreation center closed (Labor Day).
Tuesday, Sept. 4
Walking hours, open recreation, 7:30 a.m. to 8 p.m.
Shuffleboard (Senior Center program), Augie Austin Gym stage, 9 a.m. to 11:30 a.m.
Shuffleboard (Senior Center program), Augie Austin Gym stage, 6:30 p.m. to 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Sept. 5
Walking hours, open recreation, 7:30 a.m. to 4 p.m.
Noon hour recreation, basketball, Augie Austin Gym, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.
Final day of registration for flag football, game night, jewelry making class, Kiddy Keys, photography class and youth volleyball.
• Adult badminton begins Sept. 6 and youth and adult pickleball begins Sept. 10 during open recreation hours.
Men’s Softball Leagues
A League
Berrens Contracting 9-3
Green Boyz 9-3
Bear’s Builders 8-4
J.R.’s 5-7
Acme Sports 4-8
Strongwood 4-8
Personal Fitness Pros 3-9
B League
J.R.’s 11-1
Swanson Builders 9-3
Badgerland Restoration 7-5
Paca Pub 5-7
Clearwater Harbor 4-8
Classic Custom & Collision 3-9
Victory Church 3-9
C League
Waupaca Foundry 14-0
All-Temperature Systems 9-5
Townsend Auto Body 9-5
Hoof Hearted 8-6
Hansen TV 8-6
The Hut 6-8
Little Monster Express 2-12
Horseshoes
Waupaca Leagues
Tuesday Night League
Waupaca Bowl 147-6
Country Inn 121-32
Nelsons’ Strike Zone 95-58
Wally’s 89-64
Hideout 2 1 80-73
Schueller’s 68-85
Ballpark 63-90
Club 22 46-107
Hideout 2 2 46-107
Courtside 26-127
Aug. 21 results: Country Inn over Schueller’s, 8-1; Waupaca Bowl over Ballpark, 9-0; Hideout 2 1 over Wally’s, 5-4; Nelsons’ Strike Zone over Courtside, 7-2; Hideout 2 2 over Club 22, 7-2.
Volleyball
Weyauwega Leagues
Goode’s Inn
Wednesday Night Co-ed
Final Standings
A League
Oldies but Goode’s 37-5
Brandon’s Bombshellls 25-14
Paintin’ the Lines 23-19
Fire Crew 19-20
ATP 18-21
Hot Sets 16-23
Bazinga 15-27
Real Men Don’t Wr. Pink 9-33
B League
Madell’s Lanes 38-4
OWI 27-15
Lindon Lunatics 23-19
Diggin’ Sandy Balls 23-19
We Could Carry Less 17-22
Plumb-It 16-26
Buss Stop 15-27
BBGs 9-33