Luke Rohloff is picking up right where he left off last season.
The Weyauwega-Fremont senior turned in a time of 8:85 seconds March 14 to win the boys’ 60-meter hurdle finals at the Oshkosh High School Invitational at the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh.
His first-place finish helped the Indians place ninth in Division 2 at the season-opening meet.
Waupaca and Iola-Scandinavia also opened up their 2013 seasons March 14-15 at indoor meets at UW-Stevens Point.
Oshkosh Invitational
OSHKOSH – Also placing for the W-F boys were Bryce Behn and Tanner Ross, third and fifth, respectively, in the high jump; Corey Zeutzius and Lincoln Van Cuick, 11th and 23rd, respectively, in the 400-meter dash; Behn and Brandon Hanes, 19th and 33rd, respectively, in the 800-meter run; Brandon Loehrke and Aaron Ebert, 31st and 39th, respectively, in the 1,600-meter run; Nick Thomas and Logan Kobiske, 14th and 33rd, respectively, in the 3,200-meter run; Brandon Colligan and Andrew Wild, 25th and 31st, respectively, in the long jump; Nate Burton and Andy Bork, 53rd and 54th, respectively, in the shot put; the 1,600-meter relay team, 10th; and the 800-meter relay team, 26th.
Stevens Point Invitational
STEVENS POINT – Waupaca placed 12th March 15 in the girls’ invitational with 12 points, while I-S was 26th with three.
No other details were available.
Waupaca 2013 Track Schedule
Friday, March 15 – at Stevens Point Invitational, UW-Stevens Point (indoor meet, girls only), 4 p.m.
Saturday, March 16 – at Stevens Point Invitational, UW-Stevens Point (indoor meet, boys only), 10 a.m.
Tuesday, March 21 – at Merrill Invitational (boys only), 4:15 p.m.
Monday, March 25 – at Oshkosh West Invitational, UW-Oshkosh (girls only, indoor meet), 5 p.m.
Thursday, April 4 – at Wautoma Relays (boys only), 4 p.m.; at Wausau West Invitational (girls only), 4:15 p.m.
Tuesday, April 9 – at Appleton Xavier, 4 p.m.
Thursday, April 11 – at Wautoma, 4 p.m.
Saturday, April 13 – at Little Chute Invitational, 10 a.m.
Tuesday, April 16 – at Ripon, 4:15 p.m.
Thursday, April 18 – at Mosinee Invitational (boys only), 4 p.m.
Friday, April 19 – at Mosinee Invitational (girls only), 4 p.m.
Tuesday, April 23 – vs. Clintonville, Winneconne, 4:15 p.m.
Saturday, April 27 – at Waupaca County Meet, New London, 9:30 a.m.
Tuesday, April 30 – at Fox Valley Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.
Thursday, May 2 – Waupaca Invitational, 4 p.m.
Monday, May 6 – Waupaca Relays, 4 p.m.
Saturday, May 11 – at Eastern Valley Conference Meet, Fox Valley Lutheran, 10 a.m.
Thursday, May 16 – Eastern Valley Conference Frosh/Soph Meet at Little Chute, 3:30 p.m.
Weyauwega-Fremont 2013 Track Schedule
Varsity
Thursday, March 14 – at Oshkosh High School Invitational, UW-Oshkosh (indoor meet, boys only), 4 p.m.
Thursday, March 21 – at Seymour Invitational (indoor meet), 4 p.m.
Tuesday, March 26 – at Oshkosh Lourdes Invitational, UW-Oshkosh (indoor meet), TBA.
Thursday, April 4 -at Bonduel, 4 p.m.
Thursday, April 11 – home meet, 3:45 p.m.
Saturday, April 13 – at Little Chute Invitational, 10 a.m.
Monday, April 15 – Central Wisconsin Meet at Wittenberg-Birnamwood (rain date Tuesday, April 16), 4 p.m.
Monday, April 22 -at Plainfield Tri-County, 3:45 p.m.
Thursday, April 25 – at Plainfield Tri-County Invitational, TBA.
Saturday, April 27 – at Waupaca County Meet, New London, 9:30 a.m.
Thursday, May 2 – home meet, 3:45 p.m.
Monday, May 6 – home meet, 3:45 p.m.
Saturday, May 11 – at Central Wisconsin Conference meet, Manawa, 10 a.m. (rain date 4 p.m. Monday, May 13).
Thursday, May 16 -at Bonduel, 4 p.m.
Middle School
Thursday, April 11 – at Wittenberg-Birnamwood, 4 p.m.
Thursday, April 18 – home meet, 3:45 p.m.
Monday, April 22 – at Rosholt, 4 p.m.
Thursday, April 25 – at Plainfield Tri-County Invitational, TBA.
Monday, April 29 – at Manawa, 4 p.m.
Tuesday, April 30 – at Menominee Indian, Keshena, 4 p.m.
Saturday, May 4 – at Iola-Scandinavia, 10 a.m.
Tuesday, May 7 – at Manawa, 4 p.m.
Thursday, May 9 – at Wittenberg-Birnamwood, 4 p.m.
Tuesday, May 14 – home meet, 3:45 p.m.
Thursday, May 16 – at Bowler, 4 p.m.
Iola-Scandinavia 2013 Track Schedule
Varsity
Friday, March 15 – at Stevens Point Invitational, UW-Stevens Point (indoor meet, girls only), 4 p.m.
Saturday, March 16 – at Stevens Point Invitational, UW-Stevens Point (indoor meet, boys only), 10 a.m.
Tuesday, April 2 – at Wild Rose, 4 p.m.
Thursday, April 4 – at Bonduel, 4 p.m.
Tuesday, April 9 – at Wittenberg-Birnamwood Relays, Wittenberg, 4 p.m.
Thursday, April 11 – at Weyauwega-Fremont, 4 p.m.
Monday, April 15 – Central Wisconsin Conference meet at Wittenberg (rain date Tuesday, April 16), 4 p.m.
Thursday, April 18 – at Menominee Indian, Keshena, 4 p.m.
Thursday, April 25 – at Plainfield Tri-County, 4 p.m.
Saturday, April 27 – at Waupaca County Meet, New London, 9:30 a.m.
Monday, April 29 – home meet, 3:45 p.m.
Thursday, May 2 – at Weyauwega-Fremont, 4 p.m.
Tuesday, May 7 – at Wittenberg-Birnamwood, 4 p.m.
Saturday, May 11 – Central Wisconsin Conference meet at Manawa (rain date Monday, May 13), 10 a.m.
Thursday, May 16 – at Bonduel, 4 p.m.
Middle School
Thursday, April 11 – at Wittenberg-Birnamwood, 4 p.m.
Thursday, April 18 – at Weyauwega-Fremont, 4 p.m.
Monday, April 22 – at Rosholt, 4 p.m.
Thursday, April 25 – at Shiocton, 3:45 p.m.
Saturday, May 4 – home meet, 10 a.m.
Tuesday, May 7 – at Wittenberg-Birnamwood, 4 p.m.
Tuesday, May 14 – at Weyauwega-Fremont, 4 p.m.
Thursday, May 16 – at Bowler/Gresham, Bowler, 4 p.m.